schedule
features
screenplays
shorts
DIY Day
invitationals
legacy project
screenplay lab
awards
filmmakers
submissions
tickets
events
venues
news releases
photos
the team
blog
faq
volunteer
sponsors
contact

quotes sponsorE sponsorG
sponsorE

2016 Awards

2015 AWARDS

Best Feature: Frisky by Claudia Pickering
Best Director: Katie Harbin for Dante
Best Short - A Period Drama by Kristine Gerolaga
Best Short Short - How to Get a Date by Julia Camara
Best Student Film - Suite For Two Band Geeks by Elizabeth Iverson
Produced Screenplay - Jezabel Montero, Cassanova Was a Woman (feature)

Audience Award (tie) -
Raise the ToyGantic by Gail Lerner
30 Nights by Thomas Metz III, co-writers Johnny Giacalone, Mandy Kaplan

Best Dark Comedy - Bloom Where You're Planted by Sarah Elizabeth Brown
Best Ensemble Comedy - Hormones Unite by Debra Johnson
Short Screenplay - Happy F!#king Valentine's Day by Sheila Schroeder
Best Rom-Com - Momcation by Ayr Rein
Best Character Comedy - Bucktown by Laura Canty-Samuel

ARTISAN AWARDS (10th Anniversary Technical Awards)

Sound Design - Stuck in '67
Cinematography - Forgiving Chris Brown
Production Design - Ticketed
Editing - Lobster fra Diavolo
Actor - Jacob Vargas, In Between the Gutter and the Stars
Actress(es) - Jaimie Lou Moniz & Raleigh Jackson Jones, Vageniuses

2014 Awards

Best Feature
#selfie

Best Short
Night Armour

Audience Award
Odd Brodsky

Best Director
Bettina Bilger for In the Dark

Best Screenplay (produced)
Someone Better

Best Studen Film
Five Days Straight

Best Dark Comedy Screenplay
eDisharmony by Lorraine Portman

Best Character Comedy
Baked Off by Dana Whitney

Best Romantic Comedy
What You See Is What You Get by Michelle Zang

Best Ensemble Comedy
Memories by Marnie Mitchell-Lister

Best Short Screenplay
Hop On, Hop Off by Hannah Leskosky

Best Original Pilot
Stubbs by Lindsay Golder


2013 winners here
2012 winners here
2011 winners here
2010 winners here
2009 winners here
2008 winners here
2007 winners here
2006 winners here